GOODWILL COMMITTEE

 GOODWILL COMMITTEE

 

The Duplicate Bridge Association of Atlanta is proud to support both the ACBL and District 7 Goodwill programs.

The Goodwill Committee exists to promote the concepts of goodwill within the game of bridge and to recognize ACBL members who deonstrate the highest standards of sportsmanship, volunteerism and ethical behavior.  The District 7 Goodwill Comittee includes members who were appointed to the ACBL Goodwill Committee by their District Director and members who were nominated hy their Unit

District 7 accepts nominations of new Goodwill members from the Units in odd-numbered years.  These individuas are honored for their exemplary behavior and volunteer work that can range from helping at tournaments and clubs, mentoring, teaching, and/or promoting bridge through various means such as fundraising or administrative work.  Members who are selected from their Unit receive a District 7 Goodwill Committee pin and are invited to attend an induction ceremony at the Goodwill banquet, which is held biennially in odd-numbered years at the Greenville Regional.

Additional information on the Goodwill Committee may be found at the links below, lor by contacting Judy Fendrick at bobfendh@bellsouth.net.

http://district7bridge.org/home/goodwill-message/

https://www.acbl.org/about-acbl/aileen-osofsky-acbl-goodwill-committee/     

The listings below reflect the Unit 253 Goodwill members as of March 29, 2019. 

 

 

First Name

Last Name

Year Appointed

Unit 253 Goodwill Committee Members

ACBL Goodwill

Jerry

Behringer

 

1987

Helen

Browdy

2016

 

Dick

Browne

2012

 

Becky

Butler

2015

 

Kevin

Collins

 

2001

Arlene

Conway

2019

 

Bob

Duval

2005

 

Claudia

Feagin

 

1979

Jack

Feagin, Jr.

 

1977

Judy

Fendrick

2013

2017

Ralph

Folkerts

2014

 

Evelyn

Gilliard

2015

2019

Arnold

Hawkins

2006

 

Rosalind

Howell

2014

 

Michael

Kovacich

 

1998

Mitchell

Locklear

2005

 

Bill

Marks

2008

 

Sam

Marks

2007

2019

Carol

Mathews

 

1983

Sara

Medlin

 

1991

Josie

Mitchell

 

2006

Betty

Myers

2007

2009

Dick

Myers

 

2009

Marty

Nathan

2006

 

Jan

Noll

2017

 

Dana

Osburn

2013

 

Ina

Parry

 

2014

Jerry

Pontius

2008

 

Ann

Reese

2011

 

Larry

Rich

2005

2007

Janice

Ripley

2016

 

Roger

Roemmich

 

1984

Mike

Sheldon

2009

 

Janet

Sherwood

2011

2018

Joe

Sherwood

 

1996

Priscilla

Smith

 

1993

Carey

Snider

 

1982

Arlene

Tauber

2017

 

Ron

Torre

2014

 

Patty

Tucker *

 

2002

Nancy

Watkins

 

2014

       

* Patty Tucker was also selected by ACBL as the Goodwill Member of the Year in 2011.

       

Unit 253 Goodwill Committee Members-Deceased

First Name

Last Name

Year Appointed

District  7 Goodwill

ACBL Goodwill

Lou

Bluhm

 

1990

Vivian

Davis

 

1971

Laura

Drinkard

 

1975

Nancy

Hetsko

2005

2007

Frances

Hultman

 

1967

Ethel

Mitchell

 

1990

Betty

Perkins

 

2002

Harry Lane

Siegel

 

1972

 

 

 

 

Add content