Atlanta Labor Day Regional Illustration

TUE, AUG 27 • Tournament Schedule
Speakers:
• 1:15 pm, Roman Keycard 101- Nicolas Hammond
• 6:45 pm, Advanced Roman Keycard 201, Nicolas Hammond

    Lou Bluhm Open Knockout
Seeded; Continues 10 & 3 Wednesday
Seeded 2 & 7:30
  Lou Bluhm Bracketed KO 
Continues 10 & 3 Wednesday
(0-6000) 2 & 7:30
  Open Pairs  (1500/3000/3000+) 2 & 7:30
  Braves GOLD RUSH Pairs   2 & 7:30
  Olympic Side Series (1st, 2nd of 4) 2 / 7:30
  49er and 499er Pairs   2 / 7:30
  Open Swiss Teams   7:30
Afternoon pair games benefit the ACBL Ed Foundation
Evening pair games benefit the Atlanta Junior Bridge

 

WED, AUG 28 • 0-5 MP Players Free Today!
Speakers:
• 9:15 am, Takeout Doubles, Sam Marks
• 2:15 pm,  Q&A, Mike Kovacich
• 6:45 pm, Q&A, Steve Weinstein

  Nadine Wood Bracketed Knockout  
(Continues 10 & 3 Thursday)
  10 & 3
  A/X Pairs   10 & 3
  Mid-flight Pairs (0-3000) 10 & 3
    Falcons GOLD RUSH Pairs  (0-750) 10 & 3
  Olympic Side Series   10 & 3
  49er and 499er Pairs   10 & 3
  Open Board-a-Match Teams   3:00
  Margaret Wagar Three-Session Knockout 
(Continues 7:30 Thu and Fri)
  7:30
  Evening Side Game Series (1st of 5)   7:30
  499er Swiss Teams   7:30
  499er Pairs   7:30

 

THURS, AUG 29 • Schedule
Speakers:
9:15 am, Competitive Bidding, Patty Tucker
2:15 pm, Q&A, Jerry Helms
6:45 pm, Responses to 2 Club Opener, Marty Nathan

   Bracketed Round Robin Teams
(7 to 9 teams per bracket starting from the top)
(0-3000) 10 & 3
  A/X Pairs   10 & 3
  Mid-flight Pairs (0-3000)
10 & 3 
  Hawks GOLD RUSH Pairs   10 & 3 
  Billy Woodson Side Series
(1st, 2nd of 4)
  10/3 
  49er and 499er Pairs   10/3 
  Open Swiss Teams   3:00 
  Morrill Hall Compact Knockout
Two 12-board matches; concludes 7:30 Friday
  7:30 
  Evening Side Game Series
(2nd of 5)
  7:30
  499er Pairs    7:30

FRI, AUG 30  GOODWILL DAY
Speakers:
• 9:15 am, You Can Count on it, Emory Whitaker
• 2:15 pm, Card Combinations, Fred Pollack
• 6:45 pm, Q&A, Peter Boyd-Bowman

  Barb Borah Bracketed Knockout
Continues 10 & 3 Saturday
  10 & 3
  A/X Pairs   10 & 3
  Mid-flight Pairs (0-3000) 10 & 3
  United FC GOLD RUSH Pairs (0-750) 10 & 3
    Billy Woodson Side Series
(3rd, 4th of 4)
  10/3
  49er and 499er Pairs   10/3
  Open Swiss Teams   3:00
  Two-night Open Swiss Teams (GOLD points) 
Concludes 7:30 Saturday
   
  Evening Side Game Series (3rd of 5)   7:30
  499er Pairs   7:30
  Georgia Tech Zip KO
Free with any high school or college ID
  11:00

SAT, AUG 31 • Tournament Schedule
Speakers:
• 9:15 am, Lebensohl, Jack Gillispie
• 2:15 pm, Q&A, Bob Jones
• 6:45 pm, Q&A, Steve Huhman

    Dickie Freeman Bracketed Knockout
Continues 10 & 3 Sunday
  10 & 3
  A/X Pairs   10 & 3
  Mid-flight Pairs  (0-3000) 10 & 3
  Swarm GOLD RUSH Pairs  (0-750)  10 / 3
  Peachtree Side Series (1st, 2nd of 6)     10 / 3
  49er and 499er Pairs     10 / 3
  Open Board-a-Match Teams    3:00
  Open Swiss Teams    7:30
  Evening Side Game Series (4th of 5)    7:30
  499er Pairs    7:30
  Lose 'n Snooze Zip KO    11:00

 

SUN, SEP 1 • SCHEDULE
Speakers:
• 9:15 am, Counting Tricks - Not Points, Patty Tucker
• 9:15 am, Q&A, Fred Pollack
• 9:15 am, Q&A, Jack Gillispie

  Bracketed Round Robin Teams
7 to 9 teams per bracket starting from the top
  10 & 3
    Open Pairs (1500/3000/3000+) 10 & 3
  Dream GOLD RUSH Pairs (0-750) 10 & 3
  Peachtree Side Series (3rd, 4th of 6)   10 / 3
  499er Pair   10 / 3
  Open Swiss Team   3:00
  Evening Side Game Series (5th of 5)   7:30
  Open Swiss Teams   7:30

 

MON, SEP 2 • SCHEDULE

    A/X Swiss Teams    10 & TBA
  Mid-flight Swiss Teams (0-3000) 10 & TBA
  Dawgs GOLD RUSH Swiss Teams   10 & TBA
  Peachtree Side Series (5th, 6th of 6)   10 / 2
  499er Pairs   10 / 2

 

 

Add content

Duplicate Bridge Association of Atlanta

 

TOURNAMENT CO-CHAIRS:

Jack Feagin, (404) 966-8469 
Jack's email link  
Judy Fendrick, (678) 358-2488 
Judy's email link  

PARTNERSHIP DESK:

Bill Kulbersh 
Bill's email link  
Carey Snider 
Carey's email link  

HOSPITALITY:

Becky Butler 
Becky's email link   

 

ACCOMODATIONS:

Crowne Plaza at Ravinia • 4355 Ashford Dunwoody Road • Atlanta, GA  • Call (770) 395-7700 by Aug. 10th for the bridge rate of $119 plus tax. Free parking at the Crowne Plaza or across the street at Perimeter Mall. Use the phrase, District 7 Mid-Atlantic Regional when making your reservation to receive the discounted bridge rate.

Overflow Hotels: 
Both hotels offer free shuttle service and free parking • Call the main hotel number to learn more.

TRANSPORTATION:

MARTA Dunwoody Station

Ravinia Shuttle Service (2 mile radius)

Anyone interested to get a ride should contact the main hotel phone number (770-395-7700. The Crown Plaza shuttle is a black van labeled Ravinia.

  • Taking Marta to the Tournament-the Ravinia provides shuttle service that loops from MARTA back to the hotel every 10-15 minutes
  • Pickup/drop off at nearby restaurants and mall

Ravinia Parking:

  • Covered, self-parking is free to bridge players at the hotel during the tournament events.
  • Valet parking rate: $20.

Perimeter Mall Parking:
Free parking is available across the street from the Ravinia. 

Dining

Anyone searching for restaurants can stop by the Tournament Information Desk to get information on full-service dining and fast food options within walking distance of the hotel.

Things to do in Atlanta Courtesy of Atlanta Visitor Center

Add content